At Dine inDine in, your privacy is important to us. In this Privacy Policy, we tell you what information we collect, share with others, and how we use it.

By using the Dine in Website or App and providing your data to Dine in, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy for your use of the Website or App. This Privacy Policy may be modified by Dine inDine in from time to time in its sole discretion and as required by any applicable law. Any modifications shall be made effective and binding upon you through posting on the Website.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

Dine in, W.L.L. (“Dine in,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) values the privacy of individuals who use our website and mobile apps (collectively, our “Platform”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from Dine in's users (“Users”). It applies to our customers (“Customers”), individuals who deliver products requested by Customers through our Platform (“Couriers”), businesses selling products through our Platform (“Merchants”), and other partners and/or end users who use our Platform to facilitate delivery and/or sale of products (“Partners”). By using the Platform, you agree to the Privacy Policy and any future amendments and additions. Your use of our Platform is also subject to our Terms of Service.

1. Information Dine inDine in Collects From Users

Dine in collects information from its Users. The categories of information we collect are described below in this Section 1.

A. Information You Provide Directly to Us Customers

Sign Up and Profile Information. When you sign up and/or place an order through Dine in as a Customer, you provide us with information, including, but not limited to your name, email address, physical address, and phone number. If you sign up using your Facebook or Google account, we receive information including your name and email address. After registration, Customers can add multiple delivery addresses to their profile.

Order Information. When you place an order, we collect information related to the order, which may include items purchased, special instructions, date and time of order, and subtotal.

Feedback. We may ask you for feedback on your order, which may include rating of experience, the applicable Merchant, and/or the applicable Courier.

Surveys. We may offer an opportunity to participate in surveys, promotions, or contests. When a User participates, we may request certain information which may include name and email address.

Payment Information. When you add a payment card to your Dine in account, a third-party payments service provider receives your card information. We do not store full payment card information on our servers.

Merchants and Partners

Profile Information. A Merchant who signs up for our Platform or a Partner who utilizes our Platform provides us with certain information, including, but not limited to contact name, phone number, email address, physical address, hours, and product information, including product details and price.

Payment Information. We may receive Merchants’ bank account information to provide payment as well as any other information necessary to set up payment.

All Users

Communications. If you contact us directly, we may collect additional information about you. For example, when you contact our Customer Support team, or text with us and our Couriers, we will receive and may retain your name, email address, and the contents of any message or attachments that you may send to us, as well as any other information you choose to provide.

 

B. Information We Collect Automatically Through Your Use of the Platform

Location and Sensor Information. We receive a Customer’s location information when you’re using the Dine in app, including when the app is in use in the foreground or background. We may continuously collect location information and other motion-generated or orientation-generated mobile sensor data from Couriers when the Dine in app is in use in the foreground or background in order to personalize the app experience, assist in finding available markets and/or available delivery opportunities, offer delivery incentives, track the progress and completion of deliveries, and other similar purposes. We also use this information for analytics purposes. For information on your choices for sharing location information, please consult Section 6 on Your Choices.

Device Information. We receive information from Users’ devices, including IP address, web browser type, mobile operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, unique device identifiers, other information such as your device type and, if you register with your Facebook account, your Facebook identifier.

Usage Information. We automatically receive information about your interactions with our Platform, such as the pages you were visiting before accessing the Site or mobile application, or other content you view, the products you search for or purchase, and the dates and times of your visits, to help us understand how you use our Platform, help us improve our Platform, and provide you information about our Platform, Merchants, and Partners.

Call and Text Information. We work with one or more third parties to facilitate phone calls and messages between Customers and Dine in. We receive information about these communications including the date and time of the call or message, the parties’ phone numbers and/or email addresses, and the content of the messages. By using Dine in services, including communicating with Dine in, you consent to the receipt, recording, and monitoring by Dine in of messages between you and Dine in for quality assurance, customer service, security and fraud prevention. We do record and/or have access to the content of phone calls between Users and Dine in.

Information from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and our service providers collect information through the use of “cookies” and similar technologies to understand how you navigate through and interact with our Platform, to learn what content is popular, for authentication and advertising purposes, and to save your preferences. Cookies are small text files that web servers place on your device; they are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be accessed every time you use our Platform. We also use cookies for data analytics purposes, including from Google Analytics. You can find more information on how Google uses data from these cookies at google.com/policies/privacy/partners. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on. You should consult your web browser to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may be missing out on certain features of our Platform.

If cookies are disabled on your computer, tablet or mobile, your experience on the website may be limited. For example, you may not be able to browse freely or use specific functions or features.

Dine in users may not send, publish, or share any false, misleading, or deceptive communications in connection with participation in the referral program. These actions may violate various local and/or international laws. In addition, Dine in users may not send any referral emails, text messages, or other communications to children under the age of 18.

 

C. Personal Information from Publicly-Available Sources and Third Parties

Information We Receive From Partners. If you make a purchase through one of our Partners that offers delivery with Dine in, we receive information about your purchase, including your name, phone number, the product you purchased, and the delivery location.

Information From Affiliates and Non-Affiliated Third Parties. We may collect information about you or others through Dine in affiliates or through non-affiliated third parties. For example, you may be able to access the Platform through a social networking account, such as Facebook. If you access the Platform through your Facebook account, you may allow us to have access to certain information in your Facebook profile. This may include your name, profile picture, gender, networks, and/or email address and other information you allow to be imported from Facebook, which is controlled in your Facebook privacy settings.

Social networking sites, such as Facebook, have their own policies for handling your information. For a description of how these sites may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult the sites' privacy policies. We have no control over how any third-party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

We may also collect information about you or others through non-affiliated third parties. For example, to the extent permitted by law, we may, in our sole discretion, ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau, or information to verify your identity or trustworthiness, or for other fraud or safety protection purposes. We may also collect demographic information, which may include information such as income, marital status, spending habits, and other information pertaining to customers. We may combine information that we collect from you through the Platform with information that we obtain from such affiliated and non-affiliated third parties and information derived from any other products or services we provide.

2. How We Use The Information We Collect From Users

We use the information collected from and about Users for the following business and commercial purposes:

    1. Provide services and features. Dine in uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, improve, expand, and promote our Platform and other services. This includes using data to:

        • Facilitate your use of the Platform

        • Facilitate transactions, deliveries, and payments

        • Analyze how you use our Platform

        • Track and share progress of deliveries and orders

        • Notify you about progress of deliveries and orders

      • To improve the quality of the services provided by us
    2. Communications. Dine in uses the data we collect to communicate with you, either directly or through one of our service providers, including for marketing and promotional purposes, and to respond to any issues that may arise during deliveries.

      We will also analyze data about your use of the Platform to assist in making certain assumptions about what you may be interested in. This may be used in order to send you more tailored marketing communications and to present you with offers that you may be interested in.

      Dine in also uses the data we collect to provide customer support, including but not limited to responding to customer support questions or your requests, and investigating and addressing User concerns.

    3. Conduct research and development. Dine in may use the data we collect for testing, analysis, product development, and machine learning to improve a user’s experience on the Platform.
    4. Security and safety. We use the information we collect to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services, third parties, and Users. This includes using data to:
      • Find and prevent fraud
      • Protect Users and the Dine in business
      • Provide account and network security
    5. Maintain legal and regulatory compliance. Dine in may use the information we collect to maintain legal and regulatory compliance. This includes using data to:

 

      • Resolve disputes or any complaints made, to enforce any legal terms that govern your use of the Platform
      • Pay our taxes or fulfill our business obligations
      • Respond to requests by regulators, government entities, and official inquiries
      • To enforce our contractual terms

 

  1. Dine in business purposes. We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Platform. We may use de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes and may also share such data with any third parties, including without limitation, advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.

3. How Dine in Shares Information It Collects From Users

A. Sharing between Customers and Couriers

To facilitate delivery of orders, Couriers and Customers may have access to certain information about each other. When Couriers are offered delivery opportunities, they may be able to see the Customer’s delivery location. Once a Courier accepts a delivery request from a Customer, the Customer may see the Courier’s first name and last initial, photo, real-time location (which may reveal locations of other Customer to whom a Courier is providing a delivery), and/or other information to identify the Courier, including, but not limited to the Courier’s license plate, and color, make, and model of vehicle. Couriers may see the Customer’s first name and last initial, and the Customer’s delivery address and/or real-time location. Customer and Courier phone numbers are masked and, only in rare instances, may they be able to see the other’s phone number. After a delivery, we may share feedback or comments that a Customer provides with a Courier, but we will not identify the Customer. If you are a Customer and do not want a Courier to know you provided certain feedback or comments, please do not include identifying information in that feedback or those comments. We may also share with Couriers their aggregate ratings.

B. Sharing between Couriers and Merchants

Before a Courier picks up the delivery from the Merchant and/or Partner and during the delivery, the Merchant and/or Partners may be able to see the Courier’s name, real-time location, and may be able to communicate directly with the Courier.

C. Sharing between Customers and Merchants

We may share certain transactional details with Merchants from whom you’ve placed orders, such as your name and phone number, with the Merchants from whom you’ve placed orders. Any other information you provide to Merchants outside of the Dine in Platform and/or website are not subject to this Privacy Policy, but instead are subject to Merchant’s own privacy policies which may allow Merchant to, among other things, send you marketing communications and other promotional content.

D. Service Providers

We share your information with service providers that perform services on our behalf, including all of the uses described in this Section 3. Some examples of service providers are third parties we use for payment processing, advertising, marketing, and analytics.

E. Other Sharing

We may share your information with third parties in the following cases:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Analytics & Interest-Based Advertising

We or third parties may place cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about your use of the Platform. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or any other mobile device) that you use to access the Platform. We use cookies and other tracking technologies to (a) inform, optimize, and serve marketing content based on past visits to our websites and other sites, (b) report how our marketing content impressions, other uses of marketing services, and interactions with these marketing impressions and marketing services are related to visits to our websites, (c) help us understand how the Platform is being used, (d) let you navigate between pages efficiently, (d) remember your preferences, and (e) generally improve your browsing experience. We also allow other third parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics, DoubleClick, and others) to serve tailored marketing to you and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Platform. We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Platform by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising as described below. You may receive tailored advertising on your computer through a web browser. Cookies may be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider in hashed, non-human-readable form.

We and our third-party vendors may use Device IDs and other automated technologies (including cookie identifiers on our website), along with other collected information, to deliver content or tailor ads when you are on our Platform or on other devices, apps or websites. These ads may be based, for instance, on the types of websites that you visit over time, the types of apps you have on your device, or de-identified information about you and your likely interests, based on your activities off of our Platform. This type of advertising is often called “interest-based” or “personalized” advertising—and when it occurs on mobile apps, “cross-app” advertising.

Partners that we or others work with to do the above may track your activities over time (including across different apps or websites) by collecting information through automated means, and they may use this information, and other information they receive from us or other sources, to deliver advertisements to you. If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored marketing, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-Out Link and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance's Consumer Opt-Out Link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. You can also opt out of cross-app advertising by following the instructions for your operating system, (iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices, and Windows for Microsoft devices). Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into the Platform, you may still receive advertising content even if you opt out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available on NAI's and DAA's websites, accessible by the above links.

5. Social Media Usage

You may choose to enable or log in to our Platform via various online services, including social networking services like Facebook and Google. Our Services also may enable you to access social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Snapchat (collectively, “Social Network”) directly or indirectly through our Platform.

When you link a Social Network account to Dine in or log into our Platform using your Social Network account, we may collect relevant Personal Information necessary to enable our Platform to access that Social Network and your data contained within that Social Network. We also may share your information with the operator of that Social Network to facilitate or enhance delivery of that Social Network or other services to you. A Social Network may provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to them, and we will use, store, and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Additionally, a Social Network may collect information, including information about your use of our Platform automatically. The manner in which a Social Network collects, uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed by the policies of such third parties and Dine in shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Network that may be enabled within our Platform.

You may also have the option of posting your activities on our Platform and other content to a Social Network when you access content through our Platform. For example, you may post to Facebook that you placed an order with Dine in. Keep in mind that your usage of Social Network features is governed by applicable Social Networks and not by Dine in, and may be visible or accessible to the public.

6. Your Choices

In addition to other choices described in this Privacy Policy and in the Platform, you have other choices regarding your information:

Profile Information. You can update your profile information through your profile settings. If you need to change the email address associated with your account, please contact us via the customer service Chat function in the Platform.

Location Information. While you can prevent your device from sharing location information at any time through your device’s operating system settings, Customer and Courier location is core to our Platform and without it, you may not be able to successfully use our Platform

Email Subscriptions. You can always unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Account Deletion. If you would like to delete your Dine in account, please contact us through the customer service Chat function in the Platform with your request. If you choose to delete your account, we will delete it for you, but may retain certain information to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, analyze usage of the Platform, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud, enforce our Terms of Service, or take other actions as required or permitted by law and/or regulations.

7. Third-Party Links

Our Platform may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not have control over. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before giving them your information.

8. Data Security

We are committed to protecting your information. We use technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized/ accidental access, use and modification. Such measures shall ensure providing appropriate level of security taking into account the latest technological security measures, the associated cost, the nature of the data to be processed and the potential risks involved. Unfortunately, no security measures can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of Users’ data. While we do our best to protect your information, you are also responsible for protecting your information by, for example, protecting your account credentials. If you have any reason to believe that your account has been compromised, please notify us immediately through the customer service Chat function on the Platform.

9. Children’s Privacy

Dine in is not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us personal information, please contact us via the customer service Chat function on the Platform.

10. Consent to Transfer

Our computer systems are currently based in the Kingdom of Bahrain, so your personal data will be processed by us in the Kingdom of Bahrain, where data protection and privacy regulations may differ from those in other parts of the world. If you create an account with the Platform as a visitor from outside the Kingdom of Bahrain, by using the Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you consent to the transfer of all such information to the Kingdom of Bahrain, which may offer a different level of protection to that required in certain other countries, and to the processing of that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

11. Privacy Information for Bahraini Citizens

Under Law No. (30) of 2018 with respect to the Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”), and subject to exceptions, Bahraini residents have certain rights regarding their data, including:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12. Other Important Information

Parts of the Platform may include third-party integrations such as Google Maps features and content, including the Google Maps API(s). Your use of these services is subject to their respective privacy policies such as the Google Privacy Policy.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will let you know through the Platform, by email, or other communication. We encourage Users to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up-to-date about our privacy practices. As long as you use the Platform, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and any updates we make to it.

14. Contact Information

Feel free to contact us at any time with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, our use and sharing practices, or your choices regarding your information by contacting us through the customer service Chat function of the Platform

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about how we handle your data, please get in touch with our data protection and grievance officer whose name and address are:

Mr. Anoop Madhavan

Director of Finance, Dine in W.L.L.

[email protected]